What is this Policy?

Sweet Paris is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines how and why we collect your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

We collect your Personal Information via our website www.sweetparis.com.au, phone or email, for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We collect details like your name, phone number, email, address, kids grade and dietary requirements as relevant.

We may also use your Personal Information to personalise our website content for you and to inform you about our products and services. 

Sensitive Information

We are not collecting any sensitive information (such things as ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, etc.).

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our servers are hosted in a secured datacentre located in Australia.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 5 years.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us by email.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in certain circumstances, including the following:

- Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

- Where required or authorised by law.

Mailing Lists

You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us by email.

Non Personal Information

When you use our website, we automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our website. Such information is typically considered Non Personal Information (location, browser, operating system, etc.).

We also use cookies to allow order processing, to enable certain features such as online forms, and to personalise the content.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. However, we recommend that you do not disable cookies as it usually affects the proper use of the site. 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or how we apply it, please contact us by:

- Mail: Sweet Paris, 38 Inkerman Street, St Kilda, VIC 3183, Australia

- Email: contact@sweetparis.com.au 

- Phone:  03 9048 5609

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au